Pages

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Lolita Meme time

This one has been floating around and I actually did it on my personal blog a while ago. Why not do it again since I guess some of my opinions, styles and interests have changed over time. It'll be fun to do this and look back onto my old one and see the changes.


1. Best Lolita fashion advice you've ever received?
Follow basic rules of fashion and put away those damn cat ears! I was so happy to learn the differences of gothic lolita and cosplay animu rori.  Theres a big difference between a nicely thought out coord for lolita and a cheap mess with cat ears and a mini skirt. People will take you a little more seriously though not much, you are wearing petticoats and bloomers still.

2. Style icons?I don't have any lolita celebrities I follow, besides some Daily Lolita girls I like and get inspired from.  There are a few people I love and inspired me to stay and keep doing lolita.


Mana
Of course Mana! I can't be a gothic lolita with out SOME inspiration from him!  Well, I'm not the horrifying hard core fangirl I used to be (thank god!) but I still look to him for inspiration.  He just bleeds dark gothic romance and mystery, things I just love. Tough I'm not slapping on pounds of pale foundation and panting on blue lipstick. I am looking at his outfits and incorporating things I like, such as lace pantie hoes under stockings. It's also cool that I got to meet him, I nearly had a heart attack!




Lady Gaga
Love her or hate her, Lady Gaga has some unique style. Now I don't see her covered in meat and think "Get the car! We're going to the butchers. I have my next coord idea!" But she inspires me to be my unique self and not to care what others think. She does make a cute lolita, though she's does it a little wrong.



RuPaul
I love drag queens and RuPaul is just amazing! Loud and fabulous, she's not afraid to be herself and strut out in a larger than life wig and towering over everyone else.  Yes, RuPaul's Drag Race has to be one of my favorite shows, it almost tops Doctor Who. I don't take literal style tips from her, like Mana but take the ideal to be your fabulous self! that uniqueness, nerve, and talent!

The Doctor
Because bow ties are cool....


Ok I'm kidding, but he does have some unique style. I'd also like to roll up to a lolita meet in a TARDIS.


3. Describe your personal style.
Classic gothic lolita I guess, I love black and romantic gothic. I have a few sweet items but they have black! Romance and dark colors are my theme, along with classical feels with unicorns. hah hah 
I'm not a pastel pink kind of girl, unless it's a classical look... then maybe...

4. Favorite designers/brands?
moi meme moitie, Metamorphose, BTSSB, AatP, some Angelic Pretty, H Naoto, and Putumayo

5. Most cherished items?
Twinkle Journey I think, I just love that skirt. The print is amazing and I like how it looks on me. It's also my first brand that I pre-ordered.

6. Most used item?
My black BODYLINE cat by the window dress. It's classic, sweet, and casual all in one!

7. I feel best wearing?
Fake lashes! I mean leggings or tights, I have an obsession with them!

8. The first thing I look for in another Lolita's outfit...
How it's fitted and the skirt shape. Girls, don't squish yourself in a dress! It shows man, also find a good chiffon petticoat nice poof :3

9. Lolita Fashion rule you never break?
Skirt shape, skirt shape, skirt shape. It always hast to bell shape for me, I will double layer petticoats to get the desired shape.

10. Never caught wearing?
OTT sweet, I will do sweet, I will not be super powdery pink uguu bonnet and pinks wigs sweet. nooooooo nope nope nope

11. Dress to impress who?
Gentlemen, they flock at my petticoats. OK not, I dress for myself.

12. Your next "must have" purchase?
The black bustle skirt from Fan + Friend. Everyone knows what I'm talking about lol

13. Favorite type of head accessory?
Bows, roses, lace! I just love all hair accessories really.

14. Favorite cut of clothing (shirring, high waist, princess seams etc)?
Shirring, bewbs need to fit and hour glass shaped dresses. They are rare but I love them!

15. Current obsession?
TIGHTS AND LEGGINGS OMG UUUGGGGG!
Even when I'm doing a gyaru or casual, i'm in school, look with a shirt skirt I'm wearing leggings. I LOVE THEM UUUUGHHHH!!

16. Best Lolita fashion advice you can give to anyone:
Dress to your body type and listen to the damn rules! They are there for a reason!!!

2 comments:

  1. Lady Gaga, yay!

    >Dress to your body type and listen to the damn rules!

    IA, quite a few people try to be edgy or different when they haven't even mastered basic coordination or the rules, and they expect people to compliment their outfit when it's at a point that it's not lolita anymore (or just a hot mess).

    >also find a good chiffon petticoat nice poof :3

    I've been hearing a lot of good things about chiffon petticoats. I guess I have to go invest in one now lol.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I can't stand her music but Gaga's style is fantastic!

    Also Butters, chiffon petticoats are totally worth it!

    ReplyDelete